Display options Mobile website

Warning: include(WSITE_CONFIG/apps/www/republic/leftnavigation.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/utils2/webpage.php on line 963

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'WSITE_CONFIG/apps/www/republic/leftnavigation.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/utils2/webpage.php on line 963

Parliament of Ghana 


 

Ghana has a unicameral Legislature composed of 275 Members of Parliament from single-member constituencies with an Executive President who appoints Ministers majority of whom by the Constitution have to come from Parliament.

Parliament operates very much on the lines of the Parliament of Westminster. It follows to some extent, the Westminster model, making provision for Ministers to be questioned in Parliament, and also for Members of Parliament to make statements on matters of public importance, for them to introduce motions on the matters which they consider important and for them to approve the policies of Government in general.  The Government, for example, cannot enter into any international agreement without the ratification of Parliament: and various such controls exist.

Life of Parliament


A term of the Parliament of Ghana spans over a period of four (4) years from the first Sitting day following a general election as stipulated by Article 113 (1) of the 1992 Constitution. Article 112 (2) of the same Constitution provides that, a Session of that period between the last and first Sitting of the next Session of Parliament shall not amount to twelve (12) months.  Within a Session of Parliament, there are periods of Meetings and Sittings.

Session of Parliament

A Session of Parliament is the Sitting(s) of Parliament commencing upon the first Meeting of Parliament after a dissolution and ending when Parliament is dissolved.  By a Constitutional Instrument, the Speaker of Parliament exercises the power of summoning a new Session of Parliament.  In practice, the first Session of Parliament begins on the 7th January after a general election. On the average, Parliament Sits for 28 weeks and goes on recess for 24 weeks within a Session. The House Sits from Tuesday to Friday, making an average of 132 Sittings in a Session.

Meeting of Parliament

A Session of Parliament is made up of periods known as Meetings.  A Meeting is a Sitting or Sittings of Parliament commencing when Parliament first meets after being summoned at any time and ending when Parliament is adjourned sine die or at the conclusion of a Session.

Ordinarily, there are three Meetings in a Session:

  • 1st Meeting:   January to March
  • 2nd Meeting:  May to July
  • 3rd Meeting:   October to December

Sitting of Parliament

A Sitting of Parliament is the period during which Parliament Sits continuously without adjournment.

Contact:

Speaker of the Parliament
Parliament House, Accra
Tel.: 233-302-668514
Email: info@parliament.gh
Website: www.parliament.gh

 

Parliamentary Leadership

 

 

Speaker of Parliament:
Rt. Hon. Edward K. Doe Adjaho 

 


 

First Deputy Speaker:
Hon. Ebo Barton Odro

 

 

Second Deputy Speaker:
Hon. Joe Ghartey 

 
 

 

Majority Leader:
Hon. Benjamin Kunbuor

 

 

Deputy Majority Leader:
Hon. Alfred Agbesi 

 

 

Minority Leader:
Hon. Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu

 

 

Deputy Minority Leader:
Hon. Dominic Nitiwul

 
 

 

Majority Chief Whip:
Hon. Mohammed-Mubarak Muntaka,

 

 

First Dep. Majority Chief Whip:
Hon. Hajia Mary Salifu-Boforo

 

 

Second Deputy Majority Chief Whip:
Hon. Sampson Ahi 

 

 
 

 

Minority Chief Whip:
Hon. Daniel Botwe

 

 

First Dep. Minority Chief Whip: 
Hon. Irene Naa Torshie Addo

 

 

Second Dep. Minority Chief Whip:
Hon. Ignatius Baffour Awuah

 

 

 

 

Parliamentarians

 

Agyemang Kwadwo Baah

Asante Akim North Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa

North Tongu Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Nkrumah Georgina Aboah

Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Albert Abongo

Bongo Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Rosemund Comfort Abrah

Weija/Gbawe Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Samson Abu

Lawra Constituency
Upper West Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Ibrahim Dey (Alhaji) Abubakari

Salaga Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Pele Abuga

Chiana-Paga Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Richard Acheampong

Bia East Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Kwame Seth Acheampong

Mpraeso Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Stephen M. E. K. Ackah

Suaman Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Boniface Gambila Adagbila

Nabdam Constituency
Upper East Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

David Adakudugu

Tempane Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Mutawakilu Adam

Damongo-Daboya Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Francis Addai-Nimoh

Mampong Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Grace Addo

Manso-Nkwanta Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Frimpong Yaw Addo

Manso Adubia Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Irene Naa Torshie Addo(Mrs)

Tema West Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Bernice Afi Adiku Heloo

Hohoe Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Kwame Asafu Adjei

Nsuta-Kwamang Beposo Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwasi Boateng Adjei

New Juaben North Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Mensah Adjei

Techiman South Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Alex Adomako-Mensah

SEKYERE AFRAM PLAINS Constituency
Ashanti Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Johnson Kwaku Adu

Ahafo Ano South-East Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Boakye Danquah Adu

Abuakwa North Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwasi Adusei

AHAFO ANO NORTH Constituency
Ashanti Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Alexander Kwamina Afenyo-Markin

Effutu Constituency
Central Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Yaw Maama Afful

Jaman South Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo

Kpone-Katamanso Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

James Agalga

Builsa North Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Alfred Kwame Agbesi

Ashaiman Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Kwame Governs Agbodza

Adaklu Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Ken Ohene Agyapong

Assin North Constituency
Central Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kyeremateng Emmanuel Agyarko

Ayawaso West Wougon Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Emmanuel Kwadwo Agyekum

Nkoranza South Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Elizabeth Agyeman,

Oforikrom Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwaku Agyemang-Manu

Dormaa West Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Frank Boakye Agyen

Effiduase-Asokore Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwaku Agyenim-Boateng

Berekum East Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Sampson Ahi

Juaboso Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Bernard Ahiafor

Akatsi South Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Baba Jamal Mohammed Ahmed

Akwatia Constituency
Eastern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Baba Jamal Mohammed Ahmed

Akwatia Constituency
Eastern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Mustapha (Maj [rtd]) (Dr) (Alh) Ahmed

Ayawaso East Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

William Owuraku Aidoo

Afigya Kwabre North Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Evans Paul Aidoo

Sefwi-Wiawso Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Mintah Kwabena Akando

Juaboso Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Opam-Brown Emmanuel Akolbire

Bolgatanga East Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Owusu Afriyie (Dr) Akoto

Kwadaso Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Samuel Atta Akyea

Akim Abuakwa South Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Dahamani Alhassan

Tamale North Constituency
Northern Region
Independent

 

 

Bashir Fuseini Alhassan

Sagnarigu North Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Mumuni Alhassan

Salaga Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Sualihu Dandaawa Alhassan

Karaga Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Ahmed Yakubu (Dr) Alhassan

Mion Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Seidu (Alhaji) Amadu

Yapei-Kusawgu Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Collins Owusu Amankwah

Manhyia North Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Joseph Sam Amankwanor

Upper West Akim Constituency
Eastern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Samuel Ambre

Assin North Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Joseph Z. Amenowode

Afadjato South Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Kwasi Ameyaw-Cheremeh

Sunyani East Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Robert Kwasi Amoah

Achiase Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Ato Samuel Amoah

Twifo Ati Mokwa Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Osei Bonsu Amoah

Aburi-Nsawam Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwasi Amoako-Attah

Atiwa West Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Magnus Kofi Amoatey

Yilo Krobo Constituency
Eastern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Twumasi Kwame Ampofo

Sene West Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Francis Kabenlah Anaman

Jomoro Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Richard W. (Dr) Anane

Nhyiaeso Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Ama Pomaa Andoh

Juaben Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Moses Anim

Trobu-Amasaman Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Frank Annoh-Dompreh

Nsawam-Adoagyiri Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwame Anyimadu-Antwi

Asante Akim North Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Justice Joe Appiah

Ablekuma North Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kojo (Dr) Appiah-Kubi

Atwima Kwawoma Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwabena Appiah-Pinkrah

Akrofuom Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Rachel Florence Appoh

Gomoa Central Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Stephen Nana Ato Arthur

Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abrim Constituency
Central Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Ahmed Arthur

Okaikoi South Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Francis Kojo Arthur

Gomoa West Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

George Kofi Arthur

Amenfi Central Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Vincent Oppong Asamoah

Dormaa West Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Emmanuel Nii Ashie-Moore

Adenta Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Nii Armah Ashietey

Klottey-Korle Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Isaac Kwame Asiamah

Atwima Mponua Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Amankwa Kwabena Asiamah

Fanteakwa North Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Mark Assibey-Yeboah

New Juaben South Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

David Tetteh Assumeng

Shai-Osudoku Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Daniel Kingsley Atta Boafo

Adansi Fomena Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

James Klutse Avedzi

Ketu North Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Apul Cletus Avoka

Zebilla Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Ignatius Baffour Awuah

Sunyani West Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Laadi Ayii Ayamba

Pusiga Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Mahama Ayariga

Bawku Central Constituency
Upper East Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Benjamin Kofi Ayeh

Upper Denkyira West Constituency
Central Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Samuel Ayeh-Paye

Ayensuano Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Alhassan Azong

Builsa South Constituency
Upper East Region
People's National Convention

 

 

Namoro Sanda Azumah

Chereponi Constituency
Northern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Juliana Azumah-Mensah

Agotime-Ziope Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Abudu Nelson Baani

Daboya/Mankarigu Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Fritz Frederic Baffour

Ablekuma South Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Alban S. K. Bagbin

Nadowli Kaleo Constituency
Upper West Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Joe Baidoe-Ansah

Kwesimintsim Constituency
Western Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Mohammed Salisu Bamba

Ejura-Sekyedumase Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Sagre Bambangi

Walewale Constituency
Northern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Ben Abdallah Banda

Offinso South Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Emmanuel Kwasi Bandua

Biakoye Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Ebo Barton-Odro

Cape Coast North Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Philip Basoah

Kumawu Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah

Ho West Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

John Jabaah Bennam

Zabzugu-Tatale Constituency
Northern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Bipoba Naabu Bipoba

Yunyoo Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

William Ofori Boafo

Akropong Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Osei Anthony Boakye

Atwima Nwabiagya South Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Patrick Yaw Boamah

Okaikoi Central Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Michael Coffie Boampong,

Bia East Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Solomon Namliit Boar

Bunkprugu-Yunyoo Constituency
Northern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Joseph Appiah Boateng

Afram Plains South Constituency
Eastern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Mary Salifu (Hajia) Boforo

Savelugu Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Shirley A. Botchway(Ms)

Anyaa Sowutuom Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Daniel Botwe

Okere Constituency
Eastern Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kofi Brako

Tema Central Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah

Ellembele Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Joseph Nikpe Bukari

Saboba Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Theophilus Tetteh Chaie

Ablekuma Central Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Joseph Yieleh Chireh

Wa West Constituency
Upper West Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Herod Cobbina,

Sefwi Akontombra Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Joseph Cudjoe

Effia Constituency
Western Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe-Ghansah

Ada Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Anthony Christian Dadzie

Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Joseph Benhazin Dahah

Asutifi North Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah

Takoradi Constituency
Western Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Collins (Alhaji) Dauda

Asutifi South Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Bright Edward Kodzo Demordzi

Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfrom Constituency
Greater Accra Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Paul Derigubaa

Jirapa Constituency
Upper West Region
Independent

 

 

Edward Kaale-Ewola Dery

Lambussie/Karni Constituency
Upper West Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Aboagye Emmanuel Didieye

Afram Plains North Constituency
Eastern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Kwabena Donkor

Pru East Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Okletey Terlabi Ebenezer

Lower Manya Krobo Constituency
Eastern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Ekow Panyin Okyere Eduamoah

Gomoa East Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Yaw Effah-Baafi

Kintampo South Constituency
Brong Ahafo Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Edward M Ennin,

Obuasi East Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Gabriel Kodwo Essilfie

Shama Constituency
Western Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Dominic K. (Prof) Fobih

Assin South Constituency
Central Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Cassiel Ato Forson

Ajumako-Enyan-Esiam Constituency
Central Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Kofi Frimpong

Kwabre East Constituency
Ashanti Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Inusah Abdulai B. Fuseini

Tamale Central Constituency
Northern Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Owusu G.Ursula

Ablekuma West Constituency
Greater Accra Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Gershon K. B. Gbediame

NKwanta South Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress

 

 

Joe Ghartey

Essikadu-Ketan Constituency
Western Region
New Patriotic Party

 

 

Wisdom Gidisu

Krachi East Constituency
Volta Region Region
National Democratic Congress